SOME OF THE PRISONERS HELD AT
SPECIAL CAMP 11

 
Unknown & Hillert (right)as a POW at
Island Farm Special Camp 11

Sub-image 0Sub-image 1Sub-image 2Sub-image 3Sub-image 4Sub-image 5Sub-image 6
Sub-image 7Sub-image 8Sub-image 9Sub-image 10Sub-image 11Sub-image 12Sub-image 13
Sub-image 14Sub-image 15Sub-image 16Sub-image 17Sub-image 18Sub-image 19Sub-image 20
Sub-image 21Sub-image 22Sub-image 23Sub-image 24Sub-image 25Sub-image 26Sub-image 27
Sub-image 28Sub-image 29Sub-image 30Sub-image 31Sub-image 32Sub-image 33Sub-image 34

NAME: Generalmajor Dipl. Ing. Walther Hillert


PW NO:           560271

RANK:            Generalmajor

CAPTURED:   Hamburg

DATE:             27th May 45

 

PERSONAL
DATE OF BIRTH:      6 February 1893

PLACE OF BIRTH:    Posen

DATE OF DEATH:    13 August 1960

PLACE OF DEATH:  Posen

NATIONALITY:       German

RELIGION:                Evangelical

OCCUPATION:        Regular Soldier

HEIGHT:                    5' 9.5"

WEIGHT:                   161lbs

HAIR COLOUR:        Grey
EYE COLOUR:          Brown

NEXT OF KIN:         American Zone

 

Promotions:

  • Fahnenjunker: 11 October 1912
  • Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier: 10 March 1913
  • Fähnrich: 19 July 1913
  • Leutnant: 20 May 1914 (Patent 24 May 1912)
  • Oberleutnant: 18 June 1917
  • Hauptmann/Rittmeister: 1 March 1925
  • Major: 1 February 1933 (RDA 1 October 1932)
  • Oberstleutnant: 1 June 1935
  • Oberst: 1 January 1938
  • Generalmajor: 1 January 1942
Commands & Assignments:
  • 11 October 1912: Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker in Infanterie-Regiment Graf Dönhoff (7. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 44.
  • 28 July 1912-9 April 1914: Detached to the Neiße War School.
  • 2 August 1914: In the field with Infantry Regiment 44.
  • 20 August 1914: Wounded/in hospital.
  • 16 September 1914: Transferred to the Königsberg Military Depot, Prussia.
  • 30 September 1914: Transferred to Infantry Regiment 44 in the field.
  • 1 October 1914: Wounded/in hospital.
  • 3 December 1914: Transferred to the Replacement Battalion of Infantry Regiment 44.
  • 11 December 1914: Sick/in hospital.
  • 22 January 1915: Transferred to the Replacement Battalion of Infantry Regiment 44.
  • 25 April 1915: Transferred to Fortress Machinegun Battalion I, Königsberg.
  • 19 May 1915: Leader of the Machinegun Battalion of Landsturm (“Territorial Forces”) Infantry Regiment 23.
  • 25 February 1916: Leader of Bicycle Company 158.
  • 15 May 1916: Detached to Army Air Park 10, Kowno.
  • 9 June 1916: Transferred to the Machinegun Company of Landsturm Infantry Regiment 23.
  • 18 September 1916: Transferred to Infantry Regiment 425.
  • 8 December 1916: Leader of the Machinegun Company of Infantry Regiment 425.
  • 11 May 1917: Deputy Machinegun Officer on the Staff of Infantry Regiment 425 and, at the same time, Commandant of Tyrmont near Dünaburg.
  • 16 September 1917: Deputy Regimental Adjutant of Infantry Regiment 425.
  • 29 September 1917: Machinegun Officer on the Staff of Infantry Regiment 425.
  • 21 November 1917-24 November 1917: At the same time, Deputy Leader of the I. Battalion of Infantry Regiment 425.
  • 7 December 1917: Machinegun Officer on the Staff of Infantry Regiment 353.
  • 31 March 1918: Wounded/in hospital.
  • 27 June 1918: Deputy Regimental Adjutant of Infantry Regiment 425.
  • 22 July 1918: Ordnance Officer on the staff of General Command for Special Employment 53.
  • 31 December 1918: Transferred back to Infantry Regiment 44 and detached to the General Command of I Army Corps as Second Adjutant.
  • 1 October 1919: Machinegun Officer on the Staff of Wehrkreis [Military District] Command I.
  • 25 April 1919: While retaining his previous position in Wehrkreis Command I, transferred to Reichswehr Schützen-[Rifle] Regiment 1.
  • 1 October 1920: While retaining his previous position in Wehrkreis Command I, transferred to the 1st (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 14 November 1920: Position in Wehrkreis Command I terminated and appointed a Company Officer in the Training Battalion of the 1st (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 1 November 1921-30 November 1921: Detached as an Instructor to the Machinegun Training Course for Company Leaders.
  • 1 March 1922-28 April 1922: Detached as a Weapons Instructor to Leader Assistant Courses I and II.
  • 20 March 1922: Adjutant of the Training Battalion of the 1st (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 1 October 1923: Detached for studies at the Charlottenburg Technical College.
  • 1 March 1925: While retaining his previous position at the Charlottenburg Technical College, transferred to the staff of the Training Battalion of the 1st (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 1 January 1926: While retaining his previous position at the Charlottenburg Technical College, transferred to the staff of the 1st (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 1 April 1928: Transferred to the 1st (Prussian) Reiter [Mounted]-Regiment and detached to the Army Weapons Office (WaA)/Reich Defense Ministry.
  • 1 April 1929: Transferred to the staff of the Training Battalion of the 6th (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 1 November 1929: Chief of the 15th Company of the 6th (Prussian) Infantry Regiment.
  • 1 April 1931: Consultant in the Army Weapons Office (WaA)/Reich Defense Ministry.
  • 1 October 1934: Commander of the III. Battalion of Infantry Regiment “Crossen.”
  • 15 October 1935: Commander of the III. Battalion of Infantry Regiment 29 of the 3rd Infantry Division.
  • 10 September 1936: Detached to the Army Weapons Office (WaA)/Reich Defense Ministry.
  • 6 October 1936: Department Chief (Wa B 2) in the Army Weapons Office/Reich War Ministry.
  • 4 February 1938: Department Chief (Wa J Rü 2) in the Army Weapons Office/Army High Command.
  • 9 May 1940: Inspector of the Armaments Industry Regional Inspectorate IX, Kassel.
  • 1 December 1942-8 May 1945: Inspector of the Military Economics and Armaments Industry Regional Inspectorate III, Berlin.
  • 8 May 1945-17 May 1948: Prisoner of war in British captivity.
    • 9th January 1946 transferred to Island Farm Special Camp 11 from Camp 1
    • 12th May 1948 transferred to Camp 186 for repatriation.
  • After returning to Germany, Walther Hillert served as Director of the Anker-Werke factory until retiring to Hannover in 1957. In a letter to Mr. and Mrs. Davies dated 9 July 1958, Hillert reflected on his factory’s achievements:

    The retrospective vue [sic] of the last years rouses a certain pride. As many other firms, our factory has been completely destroyed during the war. The entire production has fallen to a very low level. Then I developed some new labeling-machines and was very glad to find a good market. Thus, “Anker” could make its way and successfully compete with German and later on international competitors.

Decorations & Awards:

  • Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914)
  • Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914)
  • War Merit Cross, 1st Class with Swords
  • War Merit Cross, 2nd Class with Swords
  • Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918
  • Armed Forces Long Service Award, 1st Class (25-year Service Cross)
  • Armed Forces Long Service Award, 3rd Class (12-year Service Medal)
  • Commemorative Medal of 13 March 1938
  • Commemorative Medal of 1 October 1938
  • Wound Badge in Silver – World War I award

Below are some extremely rare photos and documents kindly permitted for use on this web site
by Mrs Hillary Powell.

Her Aunty and Uncle (Mr & Mrs Davies) befriended Walther Hillert whilst he was a POW at Island Farm. Ironically, during World War II her Uncle had worked in the Royal Ordnance Factory, in Bridgend, making ordnance with which to attack the Germans. Conversely, Generalmajor Hillert, among other duties, oversaw German munitions production as a department chief in the Army Weapons Office and, later, as the inspector of two armaments industry regional inspectorates. The friendship and correspondence continued after Walther Hillert was repatriated right up until the day he died.

PLEASE CLICK ANY PHOTO TO ENLARGE

29th May 1948
June 1948
Xmas 1948
July 1950 (Hamburg)
October 1957 (Hamburg)

March 7th 1948
(Birthday card handmade and signed by Walther Hillert)

May 1948
Walther Hillert says "Thank you" to Mr & Mrs Davies for their hospitality

13th May 1948
Farewell Letter from Camp 186 to Mr & Mrs Davies

PREVIOUS PAGE        NEXT PAGE          TITLE PAGE